Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Healthy Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN, CARROT PUREE (CARROTS, CITRIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL), SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, DHA ALGAL OIL.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Healthy Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Healthy Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Healthy Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


