Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients In‑House Roasted Traditional Turkey, Sliced Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- roasted turkey breast
- turkey breast skin-on
roasted turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Roasted Turkey Breast (Turkey Breast Skin-on (Contains Up To 18% Solution Of:, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Kosher Salt (Sea Salt), Ground Black Pepper (Pure Black Pepper))
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients In‑House Roasted Traditional Turkey, Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients In‑House Roasted Traditional Turkey, Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients In‑House Roasted Traditional Turkey, Sliced is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


