Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Italian Style Blend Cheese, Shredded Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- from cow's milk
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- romano cheese
- fontina cheese
- asiago cheese
- parmesan cheese
- +3 more
from cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial]), Non Smoked Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (From Cow's Milk) (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anticaking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]).
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Italian Style Blend Cheese, Shredded against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Italian Style Blend Cheese, Shredded in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Italian Style Blend Cheese, Shredded is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


