Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Italian Style Parmesan Cheese, Shredded Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Potato Starch (Anticaking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor).
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Italian Style Parmesan Cheese, Shredded against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Italian Style Parmesan Cheese, Shredded in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Italian Style Parmesan Cheese, Shredded is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


