Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ketchup Vegetarian?

Description
Moderately tangy-sweet condiment with a smooth, slightly thick consistency that pours or squeezes easily. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a topping for burgers and hot dogs, and ingredient in casual recipes. Reviewers note consistent texture, good value, and flavor comparable to major brands, with occasional comments about sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Moderately tangy-sweet condiment with a smooth, slightly thick consistency that pours or squeezes easily. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a topping for burgers and hot dogs, and ingredient in casual recipes. Reviewers note consistent texture, good value, and flavor comparable to major brands, with occasional comments about sweetness.
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate, (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavor.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ketchup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


