Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Cheese, Shredded, Value Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • asadero cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded Mexican‑style cheese offers a mild, creamy flavor and a soft, pliable texture that melts smoothly for tacos, quesadillas, nachos and casseroles. Customers commonly note even shredding, reliable melting and good value, while occasional comments mention some clumping in the bag after storage; easy to portion for everyday home cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial]), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial], Annatto [Color]), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial]), Queso Quesadilla Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial]), Anticaking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]).

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Cheese, Shredded, Value Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Cheese, Shredded, Value Pack is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep