Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Cheese, Shredded Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • asadero cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [microbial]), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [microbial], Annatto [color]), Asadero Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [microbial]), Queso Quesadilla Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [microbial]), Anticaking Blend (potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin [mold Inhibitor]).

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Cheese, Shredded against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep