No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Premium Cheese Smoked Sausage Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, beef, water, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, cream, salt, xanthan gum, guar gum, extracts of annatto and paprika (color), powdered cellulose, natamycin, contains less than 2% of: salt, sea salt, sugar, spices, mustard, cultured dextrose, celery powder (cultured celery powder, sea salt), cherry powder. Contains: milk.

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Premium Cheese Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Premium Cheese Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling
Dairy Free? H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Premium Cheese Smoked Sausage | Spoonful