Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Protein Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chewy Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, PEANUT BUTTER, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, GUM ARABIC, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ALMONDS, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ALMOND BUTTER.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Protein Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chewy Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Protein Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chewy Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Protein Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chewy Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


