Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ranchero Quinoa Bowl Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa Blend (Water, White Quinoa, Red Quinoa, Salt, Lactic Acid (Acidulant)), Ranchero Sauce (Water, Tomato, Red Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Cherry Pepper, Tomato Paste (Tomato, Water, Salt, Citric Acid (Acidulant)), Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Salt, Spices (Including Ground Red Pepper And Paprika), Citric Acid (Acidulant), Xanthan Gum (Thickener))

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ranchero Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ranchero Quinoa Bowl is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSide Dish