Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Taco Seasoning Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A fine, powdery taco seasoning offering bold, savory flavor with warm, aromatic notes and moderate heat. Dissolves evenly into browned beef, chicken, beans, or vegetables, creating consistent coating and saucy juices. Reviewers commonly note reliable taste, easy mixing, and good value for everyday tacos, burritos, and skillet meals and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPICES, DEXTROSE, SALT, YELLOW CORN, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: NATURAL FLAVOR, LIME, GUM ARABIC.

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Taco Seasoning Mix is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyCitrus
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep