Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Originals Chicken Fajita Spice Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- nonfat dry milk
- butter flavor
- natural flavor
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEA SALT, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC, ONION, BELL PEPPER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, BUTTER FLAVOR (MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN OIL, CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING), CITRAL.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Originals Chicken Fajita Spice Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Originals Chicken Fajita Spice Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Fajita Chicken Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Originals Chicken Fajita Spice Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


