Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- cheddar cheese
- nonfat dry milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TEXAS RANCH CHICKEN (TEXAS RANCH SAUCE [WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN STARCH, ONION*, FLAVORINGS, CREAM* {CREAM, SOY LECITHIN}, SUGAR, SALT, COOKED CHICKEN, CHICKEN FAT, MUSHROOMS*, JALAPENO*, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, BETA CAROTENE, CELERY SEED GROUND, *DEHYDRATED], FULLY COOKED DARK CHICKEN MEAT [CHICKEN DARK MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE {ANTICAKING}, NATAMYCIN {MOLD INHIBITOR}], CORN TORTILLAS [WHITE CORN COOKED WITH LIME AND WATER], DICED TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID]), WESTERN STYLE BEANS (WATER, PINTO BEANS, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER, SALT, CUMIN, OREGANO, GARLIC POWDER], VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA, CUMIN, SUGAR), TEX MEX RICE (COOKED PARBOILED RICE [WATER, LONG GRAINED PARBOILED RICE ENRICHED WITH IRON {FERRIC PHOSPHATE}, NIACIN, THIAMINE {THIAMINE MONONITRATE}, FOLIC ACID]), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, LIQUID MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES [SOYBEANS], SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CUMIN, ONION POWDER.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
RANCH STYLE Black Label Black Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ
Rice Select Rice Arborio Italian-Style - 36 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


