Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • flavorings

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TEXAS RANCH CHICKEN (TEXAS RANCH SAUCE [WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN STARCH, ONION*, FLAVORINGS, CREAM* {CREAM, SOY LECITHIN}, SUGAR, SALT, COOKED CHICKEN, CHICKEN FAT, MUSHROOMS*, JALAPENO*, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, BETA CAROTENE, CELERY SEED GROUND, *DEHYDRATED], FULLY COOKED DARK CHICKEN MEAT [CHICKEN DARK MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE {ANTICAKING}, NATAMYCIN {MOLD INHIBITOR}], CORN TORTILLAS [WHITE CORN COOKED WITH LIME AND WATER], DICED TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID]), WESTERN STYLE BEANS (WATER, PINTO BEANS, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER, SALT, CUMIN, OREGANO, GARLIC POWDER], VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA, CUMIN, SUGAR), TEX MEX RICE (COOKED PARBOILED RICE [WATER, LONG GRAINED PARBOILED RICE ENRICHED WITH IRON {FERRIC PHOSPHATE}, NIACIN, THIAMINE {THIAMINE MONONITRATE}, FOLIC ACID]), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, LIQUID MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES [SOYBEANS], SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CUMIN, ONION POWDER.

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Gluten Free? H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken | Spoonful