Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Uncured Black Forest Ham Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Forest Uncured Ham (No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those, Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder And Sea Salt, Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Vinegar, Fruit Extracts, Spice Extractives, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Honey)
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Uncured Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Uncured Black Forest Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Uncured Black Forest Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


