Is H‑E‑B That Red Sauce Medium Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grade a cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • light sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATO, WATER, JALAPEÑO PUREE, GUAJILLO CHILES, TOMATO PASTE, FRESH YELLOW ONIONS, LIGHT SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), VINEGAR, CILANTRO, FRESH GARLIC, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check H‑E‑B That Red Sauce Medium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B That Red Sauce Medium is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingGarnishing