Is HEBREW NATIONAL, BEEF FRANKS, HEBREW NATIONAL, BEEF FRANKS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, beef-forward flavor with a firm, snappy casing and juicy interior; commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for hot dogs, sandwiches, and backyard barbecues. Reviewers note consistent taste, satisfying bite, and reliable cooking performance, often praising convenience for family meals while some mention noticeable saltiness and higher price point for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Spice, Sodium Lactate, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite.CONTAINS: SOY.

Check HEBREW NATIONAL, BEEF FRANKS, HEBREW NATIONAL, BEEF FRANKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking