Is Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These hot dogs deliver a savory, beef-forward flavor with a firm, snappy casing and moist interior; commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for sandwiches, stews, and quick weeknight meals. Reviewers note overall consistent quality, easy preparation, and satisfying texture for backyard barbecues and family dinners, convenient packaging and generally reliable taste.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These hot dogs deliver a savory, beef-forward flavor with a firm, snappy casing and moist interior; commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for sandwiches, stews, and quick weeknight meals. Reviewers note overall consistent quality, easy preparation, and satisfying texture for backyard barbecues and family dinners, convenient packaging and generally reliable taste.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Contains 2% or Less Of: Salt, Spice, Sodium Lactate, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite._x000D__x000D_CONTAINS: SOY
Check Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Where to buy
Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


