Is Heck Chicken 10 Italia Sausages 340G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Italian style chipolatas deliver savory, aromatic flavor with a firm yet tender bite and a crisp exterior when pan-fried or grilled. Reviewers frequently mention robust seasoning, quick, even cooking, and versatility for barbecues, pasta dishes, or breakfasts and family meals; some note a drier texture and milder juiciness than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (75%), Water, Pea Flour, Seasoning (Salt, Gluten Free Rice Flour, Sugar, Leek Powder, Preservative (Sodium Sulphite **), Spice, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Spice Extract, Herb Extract), Oven Dried Tomato, Basil, Mozzarella Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic, Citrus Fibre, Filled Into Calcium Alginate Casing, **We use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer

Check Heck Chicken 10 Italia Sausages 340G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heck Chicken 10 Italia Sausages 340G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingLunchSandwich