Is Heck Chorizo-Style Sausages 400G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • we use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer
  • filled into beef collagen casings
  • british pork
  • natural flavouring

we use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Pork (97%), Seasoning (Spices, Salt, Sugar, Dried Leek, Preservative (Sodium Sulphite **), Stabilisers (Diphosphates), Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant Ascorbic Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Natural Flavouring, Filled into Beef Collagen Casings, **We use this to help our Sausages Stay Fresh for Longer

Check Heck Chorizo-Style Sausages 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heck Chorizo-Style Sausages 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySpicySaltySmoky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich