Is Heck Chicken 10 Italia Sausages 340G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Italian style chipolatas deliver savory, aromatic flavor with a firm yet tender bite and a crisp exterior when pan-fried or grilled. Reviewers frequently mention robust seasoning, quick, even cooking, and versatility for barbecues, pasta dishes, or breakfasts and family meals; some note a drier texture and milder juiciness than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (75%), Water, Pea Flour, Seasoning (Salt, Gluten Free Rice Flour, Sugar, Leek Powder, Preservative (Sodium Sulphite **), Spice, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Spice Extract, Herb Extract), Oven Dried Tomato, Basil, Mozzarella Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic, Citrus Fibre, Filled Into Calcium Alginate Casing, **We use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer

Check Heck Chicken 10 Italia Sausages 340G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Heck Chicken 10 Italia Sausages 340G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingLunchSandwich