Is Heck Pork & Cheddar 6 Sausages Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • filled into beef collagen casings
  • milk
  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • british pork
  • dextrose monohydrate
  • natural flavourings

filled into beef collagen casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Pork (83%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (12%) (milk), Seasoning (salt, Rice Flour, Dried Onion, Dried Leek, Sugar, Spice, Preservative (sodium Sulphite)), Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Natural Flavourings, Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)), Gluten Free Crumb (rice Flour, Water, Dextrose Monohydrate, Vegetable Fibre, Salt). Filled Into Beef Collagen Casings. Contains Milk and Sulphite.

Check Heck Pork & Cheddar 6 Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
DenseJuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep