Is Heck Simply Chicken Chipolatas 340G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • we use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer
  • chicken
  • natural flavouring

we use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These spicy chipolata sausages deliver a noticeable heat with savory seasoning; they have a snappy casing and a moist, firm interior. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, or served at breakfast, in sandwiches, or with pasta, reviews note consistent seasoning and convenience, with occasional comments about variable spice levels and portion size variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (75%), Water, Pea Flour, Seasoning (Salt, Gluten Free Rice Flour, Sugar, Dried Leek, Preservative (Sodium Sulphite ** ), Spice, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Spice Extract, Herb Extract), Citrus Fibre, **We Use This to Help Our Sausages Stay Fresh for Longer

Check Heck Simply Chicken Chipolatas 340G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heck Simply Chicken Chipolatas 340G is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSide DishSandwich