Is Heck Simply Chicken Chipolatas 340G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • we use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer
  • chicken
  • natural flavouring

we use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These spicy chipolata sausages deliver a noticeable heat with savory seasoning; they have a snappy casing and a moist, firm interior. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, or served at breakfast, in sandwiches, or with pasta, reviews note consistent seasoning and convenience, with occasional comments about variable spice levels and portion size variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (75%), Water, Pea Flour, Seasoning (Salt, Gluten Free Rice Flour, Sugar, Dried Leek, Preservative (Sodium Sulphite ** ), Spice, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Spice Extract, Herb Extract), Citrus Fibre, **We Use This to Help Our Sausages Stay Fresh for Longer

Check Heck Simply Chicken Chipolatas 340G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heck Simply Chicken Chipolatas 340G is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSide DishSandwich