Is HEIDEL, MERRY CHRISTMAS CHOCOLATE BALLS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, VEGETABLE FAT (OIL PALM), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SWEET WHEY POWDER, COCOA POWDER (LOW FAT), LACTOSE, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.
Check HEIDEL, MERRY CHRISTMAS CHOCOLATE BALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEIDEL, MERRY CHRISTMAS CHOCOLATE BALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


