Is Heineken 0.0 Nectarine Juniper Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • malt beverage with natural flavor
  • natural flavor

malt beverage with natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, malted barley, natural flavor, HOP extract, malt beverage with natural flavor

Check Heineken 0.0 Nectarine Juniper against your own diets in the app.

Pescatarian? Heineken 0.0 Nectarine Juniper | Spoonful