Is Heinen's Blueberry Flavored Waffles, Blueberry Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, VITAMIN B3 [NIACIN], REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMINE MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), WHEY, BLUEBERRY FLAVORED BITS (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH FRUIT JUICE, BLUEBERRY SOLIDS, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANE SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), EGG, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, SALT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B12.

Check Heinen's Blueberry Flavored Waffles, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking