Is Heinen's Dark Chocolate Espresso Beans, Dark Chocolate Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- shellac
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), COFFEE BEANS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SHELLAC.
Check Heinen's Dark Chocolate Espresso Beans, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinen's Dark Chocolate Espresso Beans, Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


