Is Heinen's Stone Baked Vegetable Melted Cheese Meets a Vegetable Medley of Spinach, Mushrooms, Crunchy Peppers and Red Onion Flatbread, Stone Baked Vegetable Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized ultra-filtered milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • feta cheese
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized ultra-filtered milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ENZYME, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE (DOUGH CONDITIONER). TOPPINGS: LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYME), FETA CHEESE (CREAM, PASTEURIZED ULTRA-FILTERED MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CHEESE CULTURE, CELLULOSE, SALT, NATAMYCIN), SPINACH, RED AND YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS, RED ONIONS. SAUCE: WATER, TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, VINEGAR, BASIL, OREGANO.

Check Heinen's Stone Baked Vegetable Melted Cheese Meets a Vegetable Medley of Spinach, Mushrooms, Crunchy Peppers and Red Onion Flatbread, Stone Baked Vegetable against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSandwich