Is Heiner'S Sunny Buns Hot Dog Buns Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • monoglycerides
  • +4 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Honey, Corn Syrup, Calcium Propionate, Monoglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Turmeric (Color), Potassium Iodate, Soy Lecithin

Check Heiner'S Sunny Buns Hot Dog Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heiner'S Sunny Buns Hot Dog Buns is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleIGAKroger

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking