Is HEINZ 1000 ISLAND DRESSING 1.5 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Diced Sweet Relish [Pickles (Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Vinegar), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Alum, Natural Flavors, Extractives of Red Pepper], Tomato Paste, Egg Yolks, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Beta Carotene (Contains Soy), Paprika, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Natural Extractives of Paprika.
Check HEINZ 1000 ISLAND DRESSING 1.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEINZ 1000 ISLAND DRESSING 1.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
HEINZ 1000 ISLAND DRESSING 1.5 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


