Is Heinz 30% Less Fat Salad Cream 415g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy, slightly sharp flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that clings to leaves and sandwiches. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, chip dip, and for mixing into slaws or dressings. Reviews highlight convenient top-down packaging, consistent creaminess, and a milder taste compared with traditional versions among many users.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, slightly sharp flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that clings to leaves and sandwiches. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, chip dip, and for mixing into slaws or dressings. Reviews highlight convenient top-down packaging, consistent creaminess, and a milder taste compared with traditional versions among many users.
Ingredients
Water, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil (14%), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolks (4%), Modified Cornflour, Mustard , Salt, Sweetener (Acesulfame K), Colour (Riboflavin)
Check Heinz 30% Less Fat Salad Cream 415g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz 30% Less Fat Salad Cream 415g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Where to buy
Heinz 30% Less Fat Salad Cream 415g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


