Is Heinz Pear & Apple Custard Pots 6+ Months 4 x 100g Baby Food Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pear (50%), Apple (44%), Whole MILK Powder (4%), Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Vitamin C

Check Heinz Pear & Apple Custard Pots 6+ Months 4 x 100g Baby Food against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Pear & Apple Custard Pots 6+ Months 4 x 100g Baby Food is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Fruit · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking