Is Heinz 57 Sauce Marinade, Grill & Dip Sauce Vegan?

Description
Sweet-tangy with mild savory undertones, offering a balanced flavor and a thick, glossy texture that clings to food. Commonly used as a grill baste, marinade, glaze or tabletop dip. Customers note versatility and consistent taste, praising convenience for grilling while some mention it can be sweeter or saltier than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tangy with mild savory undertones, offering a balanced flavor and a thick, glossy texture that clings to food. Commonly used as a grill baste, marinade, glaze or tabletop dip. Customers note versatility and consistent taste, praising convenience for grilling while some mention it can be sweeter or saltier than expected.
Ingredients
tomato puree (tomato paste, water), high fructose corn syrup, white vinegar, malt vinegar (Contains barley), salt, contains 2% or less of modified food starch: raisin juice concentrate, mustard flour, soybean oil, turmeric, spices, apple puree, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (preservatives), caramel color, garlic powder, onion powder, natural flavors.
Check Heinz 57 Sauce Marinade, Grill & Dip Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz 57 Sauce Marinade, Grill & Dip Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


