Is Heinz 70% Less Fat Salad Cream 415g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, zesty dressing with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture popular as a salad topping, sandwich spread and dip. Common uses include salads, coleslaw, jackets, chips and cold meats. Reviewers note a strong, distinctive tang, nostalgic appeal and versatility; some find the flavour sharp while others praise its boldness and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised EGG Yolks (5%), Rapeseed Oil (4%), MUSTARD, Maltodextrin, Modified Cornflour, Salt, Stabilisers (Guar Gum and Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Sweetener (Acesulfame K), Colour (Riboflavin)

Check Heinz 70% Less Fat Salad Cream 415g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz 70% Less Fat Salad Cream 415g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSweetSavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping