Is Heinz Baked Beans Jalfrezi 390g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beans 51%, Tomatoes 42%, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Spirit Vinegar, Jalfrezi Seasoning (1%, Ground Coriander Seed, Ground Cumin, Wheat Flour (Contains Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Salt, Ground Turmeric, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cinnamon, Crushed Chilli, Paprika Powder, Ground Clove, Tomato Powder, Rubbed Fenugreek Leaf, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Ground Nutmeg, Rapeseed Oil), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Chilli Powder, Ground Cumin, Dried Coriander Leaf

Check Heinz Baked Beans Jalfrezi 390g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Heinz Baked Beans Jalfrezi 390g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking