Is Heinz Baked Beans With Tomato Sauce, 13.7 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, plump beans in a thick, glossy sauce provide a creamy, spreadable texture and mildly sweet, tangy flavor. Commonly heated as a quick side, spooned over toast, mixed into casseroles, or served with eggs, it is noted in reviews for convenience and kid-friendly appeal, though some find it overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beans, Tomatoes, Water, Sugar, Modified Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors

Check Heinz Baked Beans With Tomato Sauce, 13.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Baked Beans With Tomato Sauce, 13.7 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchSnacking