Is Heinz Barbeque Sauce Single Serve (0.4 oz Packets, Pack of 200) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
- natural smoke flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Paprika, Soybean Oil, Spices, Mustard Flour, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Maltodextrin), Dehydrated Garlic, Guar Gum, Sodium Benzoate As A, Dehydrated Onion, Turmeric, Natural Flavoring
Check Heinz Barbeque Sauce Single Serve (0.4 oz Packets, Pack of 200) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Barbeque Sauce Single Serve (0.4 oz Packets, Pack of 200) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Café Bustelo Instant Coffee Single Serve Packets, 6 Ct
General Mills Cereal Variety Pack, Lucky Charms, Cinnamon Toast Crunch, Cheerios, and Honey Nut Cheerios, 8 Single Serve Pouches, 9.14 oz
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar Crackers, 10.8 oz. Multi-pack Tray, 12-count 0.9 oz. Single-Serve Snack Packs
General Mills Cereals Cinnamon Toast Crunch 25% Less Sugar Single Serve Cup Cereal K12 2 oz Equivalent Grain, 60Count (Pack of 60)
Where to buy
Heinz Barbeque Sauce Single Serve (0.4 oz Packets, Pack of 200) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


