Is Heinz Barbeque Sauce Single Serve (0.4 oz Packets, Pack of 200) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural smoke flavoring
- dehydrated soy sauce
- natural flavoring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Paprika, Soybean Oil, Spices, Mustard Flour, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Maltodextrin), Dehydrated Garlic, Guar Gum, Sodium Benzoate As A, Dehydrated Onion, Turmeric, Natural Flavoring
Check Heinz Barbeque Sauce Single Serve (0.4 oz Packets, Pack of 200) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Barbeque Sauce Single Serve (0.4 oz Packets, Pack of 200) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Café Bustelo Instant Coffee Single Serve Packets, 6 Ct
General Mills Cereal Variety Pack, Lucky Charms, Cinnamon Toast Crunch, Cheerios, and Honey Nut Cheerios, 8 Single Serve Pouches, 9.14 oz
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar Crackers, 10.8 oz. Multi-pack Tray, 12-count 0.9 oz. Single-Serve Snack Packs
General Mills Cereals Cinnamon Toast Crunch 25% Less Sugar Single Serve Cup Cereal K12 2 oz Equivalent Grain, 60Count (Pack of 60)
Where to buy
Heinz Barbeque Sauce Single Serve (0.4 oz Packets, Pack of 200) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


