Is Heinz Barbeque Sauce Single Serve (0.4 oz Packets, Pack of 200) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
- natural smoke flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Paprika, Soybean Oil, Spices, Mustard Flour, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Maltodextrin), Dehydrated Garlic, Guar Gum, Sodium Benzoate As A, Dehydrated Onion, Turmeric, Natural Flavoring
Check Heinz Barbeque Sauce Single Serve (0.4 oz Packets, Pack of 200) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Barbeque Sauce Single Serve (0.4 oz Packets, Pack of 200) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Café Bustelo Instant Coffee Single Serve Packets, 6 Ct
General Mills Cereal Variety Pack, Lucky Charms, Cinnamon Toast Crunch, Cheerios, and Honey Nut Cheerios, 8 Single Serve Pouches, 9.14 oz
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar Crackers, 10.8 oz. Multi-pack Tray, 12-count 0.9 oz. Single-Serve Snack Packs
General Mills Cereals Cinnamon Toast Crunch 25% Less Sugar Single Serve Cup Cereal K12 2 oz Equivalent Grain, 60Count (Pack of 60)
Where to buy
Heinz Barbeque Sauce Single Serve (0.4 oz Packets, Pack of 200) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


