Is Heinz Bbq Sauce Classic 570Ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavouring
  • flavourings

smoke flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A thick, glossy barbecue sauce with a familiar sweet-smoky-tang profile and smooth texture that clings to meats. Commonly used as a glaze, grill baste, dip or burger topping, it receives frequent praise for consistent flavor and convenience, though some customers note it can be sweeter than expected in everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Molasses, Water, Modified Cornflour, Salt, Spices, Garlic, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Smoke Flavouring, Flavourings

Check Heinz Bbq Sauce Classic 570Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Heinz Bbq Sauce Classic 570Ml is available at 3 retailers

AsdaIcelandTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping