Is Heinz Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce 4 Pack | 520g Vegetarian?

Description
Four small cans deliver soft, evenly cooked beans in a sweet-tangy sauce; texture is smooth with gentle bean bite. Commonly heated for breakfast on toast, served as a side, or stirred into casseroles. Reviews note convenient portioning, consistent flavor and texture, and broad family appeal, with occasional comments on sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Four small cans deliver soft, evenly cooked beans in a sweet-tangy sauce; texture is smooth with gentle bean bite. Commonly heated for breakfast on toast, served as a side, or stirred into casseroles. Reviews note convenient portioning, consistent flavor and texture, and broad family appeal, with occasional comments on sweetness.
Ingredients
Tomato Sauce (50%) [Tomatoes (24%), Water, Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Food Acids (260, 330), Flavours], Navy Beans (50%). May Contain: Soy.
Check Heinz Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce 4 Pack | 520g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce 4 Pack | 520g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce 4 Pack | 520g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Can


