Is Heinz Beanz Pizza 390g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cheese powder
  • milk
  • cheese powder blend

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beans (51%), Tomatoes (26%), Sugar, Cheese Powder Blend (1.7%) (Cheese Powder (66% (Milk), Flavouring (Milk), Salt, Spice), Rapeseed Oil, Modified Cornflour, Salt, Garlic, Skimmed Milk Powder (Milk), Basil (0.08%), Oregano (0.08%), Milk Proteins (Milk), Natural Oregano Flavouring with other Flavourings, Natural Basil Flavouring, Onion Flavouring

Check Heinz Beanz Pizza 390g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep