Is Heinz Beef & Vegetable Casserole Baby Food Jar 8+ Months 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables (60%) (Pumpkin, Tomato Purée, Sweet Potato, Sweet Corn, Onion, Carrots, Peas, Spinach), Brown Rice, Beef (10%), Curry Spices, White Pepper.
Check Heinz Beef & Vegetable Casserole Baby Food Jar 8+ Months 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Beef & Vegetable Casserole Baby Food Jar 8+ Months 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Heinz HomeStyle Savory Beef Gravy, 12 oz Jar
Good & Gather Organic Banana, Carrot & Mango Fruit & Vegetable Puree Baby Food, Organic Banana, Carrot & Mango
Heinz Banana & Berries Porridge Baby Food 7m+ 200g
Heinz By Nature Mango, Chicken & Veggies Baby Food Jar 7+ Months 200g
Cow & Gate Apple Strawberry & Banana Baby Food Fruit Pot , 6+ Months, 4x100g
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


