Is Heinz Beef & Vegetable Casserole Baby Food Jar 8+ Months 170g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables (60%) (Pumpkin, Tomato Purée, Sweet Potato, Sweet Corn, Onion, Carrots, Peas, Spinach), Brown Rice, Beef (10%), Curry Spices, White Pepper.
Check Heinz Beef & Vegetable Casserole Baby Food Jar 8+ Months 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Beef & Vegetable Casserole Baby Food Jar 8+ Months 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Heinz HomeStyle Savory Beef Gravy, 12 oz Jar
Good & Gather Organic Banana, Carrot & Mango Fruit & Vegetable Puree Baby Food, Organic Banana, Carrot & Mango
Heinz Banana & Berries Porridge Baby Food 7m+ 200g
Heinz By Nature Mango, Chicken & Veggies Baby Food Jar 7+ Months 200g
Cow & Gate Apple Strawberry & Banana Baby Food Fruit Pot , 6+ Months, 4x100g
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


