Is Heinz BuffaRanch Sauce Vegan?

Description
A creamy blend of tangy buffalo heat and cool ranch, with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used for dipping wings, tenders, fries, and drizzling on salads or sandwiches. Customer reviews highlight balance between spice and creaminess, versatility for snacks and meals, and occasional calls for stronger heat or thinner consistency.
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of enzyme modified egg yolks
- whey
- eggs
- egg
- contains less than 2% of enzyme modified egg yolks, salt, eggs, sugar, yellow mustard
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cultured lowfat milk
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- +3 more
2% of enzyme modified egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy blend of tangy buffalo heat and cool ranch, with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used for dipping wings, tenders, fries, and drizzling on salads or sandwiches. Customer reviews highlight balance between spice and creaminess, versatility for snacks and meals, and occasional calls for stronger heat or thinner consistency.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Vinegar, Heavy Cream (from Milk), Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Contains Less Than 2% Of Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Salt, Eggs, Sugar, Yellow Mustard (distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Spices), Modified Food Starch, Whey*, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As Preservatives, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Spices, Onion*, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic*, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Freshness). *dried. Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Heinz BuffaRanch Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz BuffaRanch Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz BuffaRanch Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


