Is Heinz BuffaRanch Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
A creamy blend of tangy buffalo heat and cool ranch, with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used for dipping wings, tenders, fries, and drizzling on salads or sandwiches. Customer reviews highlight balance between spice and creaminess, versatility for snacks and meals, and occasional calls for stronger heat or thinner consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- contains less than 2% of enzyme modified egg yolks, salt, eggs, sugar, yellow mustard
- 2% of enzyme modified egg yolks
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy blend of tangy buffalo heat and cool ranch, with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used for dipping wings, tenders, fries, and drizzling on salads or sandwiches. Customer reviews highlight balance between spice and creaminess, versatility for snacks and meals, and occasional calls for stronger heat or thinner consistency.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Vinegar, Heavy Cream (from Milk), Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Contains Less Than 2% Of Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Salt, Eggs, Sugar, Yellow Mustard (distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Spices), Modified Food Starch, Whey*, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As Preservatives, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Spices, Onion*, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic*, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Freshness). *dried. Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Heinz BuffaRanch Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz BuffaRanch Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz BuffaRanch Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


