Is Heinz Carrot & Coriander Soup 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • cream

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety soup with a mild sweetness and light herbaceous finish; texture is thick enough for spooning yet pours easily. Commonly enjoyed hot as a starter, quick lunch or meal, often paired with bread or crackers. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent flavor and smooth texture, while a few note occasional thinness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrots (35%), Onions (5%), Modified Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Cream ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Coriander, Black Pepper, Stabilisers - Polyphosphates, Sodium Phosphates

Check Heinz Carrot & Coriander Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Carrot & Coriander Soup 400G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyLiquid
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go