Is Heinz Classic Creamy Chicken & Mushroom Soup Ready Meals 520g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • b>milk</b

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushrooms (4.5%), Marinated Chicken (4.3%) Contains Mineral Salts (450, 451), Beverage Whitener (<b>Milk</b>), Thickeners (1414), Onion (2.4%), Flavours (<b>Wheat</b>, <b>Barley</b>, <b>Soy</b>), Mushroom Juice (1.3%), Cream (1.0%) (<b>Milk</b>), <b>Wheat</b> Flour, Yeast Extract (<b>Barley</b>), Garlic Paste, Parsley, Spices. <br> <b>Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Soy.</b>

Check Heinz Classic Creamy Chicken & Mushroom Soup Ready Meals 520g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Classic Creamy Chicken & Mushroom Soup Ready Meals 520g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping