Is Heinz Classic Canned Soup Creamy Tomato 535g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth texture with a balanced savory and tart flavor and moderately thick mouthfeel. Commonly heated for quick lunches, served alongside sandwiches or used for dipping, added to casseroles, or often enjoyed as a warming snack. Reviewers cite consistent creaminess and convenience, with occasional comments about variable seasoning between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (90%), Cream (3.4%) (<b>Milk</b>), Sugar, Maize Thickener (1412), <b>Milk</b>, Salt, Cornflour, Butter (<b>Milk</b>), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice, Natural Flavour.<br><b><br>Contains: Milk.</b>

Check Heinz Classic Canned Soup Creamy Tomato 535g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heinz Classic Canned Soup Creamy Tomato 535g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go